Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Little Red Wagon - Trim the Tree!

Tammy has asked us to "trim the tree" this week on LRW!  Know I have the Kenny and Dolly Christmas song in my head!

Anyways.... I thought I would share these two projects I did for my niece and nephew!  They really liked them but I think my sister liked them more!

This one is Sebastians...


I used Basic Grey Jovial, a fun bottle brush tree and I made that snowman to match the paper!

This is Erika's...


I used My Minds Eye, one of my favorite Christmas lines of all time.  Again, I made the snowman and the trees to match the paper.

Thi sis a close up of her name banner.

I also put a little clip on each one to hold their Santa photo each year!

Make sure you head over to Little Red Wagon to play along!!
Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Little Red Wagon - Manly!

So sorry I am late ladies... funny story!

I did a card order that had a few masculine cards in it except when i went to grab a picture of one to post on Wednesday I realized I had not taken any pictures of the cards for like a 40 card order.  Ugh!

So I whipped this little ditty up!


Make sure you head over to Little Red Wagon to play along!!
Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Hard Photo to Scrap!

This photo was so difficult to scrapbook.  I just couldn't decide which way to position it!  lol

What was easy is using this Pebbles Walnut Grove line... love it!

Monday, November 19, 2012

My Boy...

My first baby is growing up so fast... he is doing things that give me insight into how he will look as a teenage!  Kinda Scary!!

He was listening to the Beatles on his iPod and it was just werid to see him look 14 and not 7!


Saturday, November 17, 2012

Big Girl Bed!

I did a bit of scrapbooking for me at Cropfest as well!  Just some layouts about stuff that I wanted to acknowledge...

Abby's first night in her big girl bed.

Lots of layers, ink, mist, buttons, bling!

Friday, November 16, 2012

My Jar is Full Layout!

I won't gush but I am a very happy person right now. Here is a short list...

1. Family... my kids are such a great age right now, so fun!
2. Job... also going really well!
3. House... I love love love every room of my new house! 
4. Friends... I have a lot of really great women in my life! 
5. Season... the Christmas planning, shopping, baking and crafting have begun!

Enough about all that... here is my layout!


a close up of the journalling and the fabric flowers i misted and made.

Thursday, November 15, 2012

A Snappy Double! :)

I did a lot of layouts at Cropfest a few weekends ago and here is one of the doubles I did!

I used the 6x6 Snap pad and lots of their embellies with a little Studio Calico mists, paper polaroid frames  and wood embellies mixed in!


I cut those little polaroids out of the pattern paper and layered them on OA washi and AC glitter tape!

Another more subdued double tomorrow!

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Little Red Wagon - Embossing!

I am completely addicted to embossing folders so thanks for this challenge Joanne!
I was hoping to use my new snowy one but didn't have time to make another card so you will see that one soon.

Here is the card I did make!

Love the colors on this one. :)

Make sure you head over to Little Red Wagon to play along!!
Tuesday, November 13, 2012

The Scrapping Bug DT - Part 2!

I couldn't stop myself with this line so here are more!

Mist, washi, buttons, jounaling, ST Polaroid Frames (love love love these)

A closer look...

My Abby-cakes layout!
On this one I used my new memory Box Die (love it), some ruffled trim all misted up! SC mistable feathers (sigh)

A close up...

Any questions, let me know!
Monday, November 12, 2012

The Scrapping Bug DT - Part 1!

I had the most amazing kit from The Scrapping Bug and it was Glitz Designs! Such a beautiful line and I really enjoyed playing with it this past month!

This is my first layout... I used the SC star burst mask to trace and cutout the sections of pattern paper.  I glittered some hearts, added some wooden SC birds and words and Mr. Heuy, Pebbles flags, sewing and lots of journaling.

Photobucket A close up... Photobucket Here is another layout and I used my favorit piece of pp from the line and the base for this layout! It is sooo pretty! I used some Crate wood, PP wooden letters, Heidi Swap words, MME dots, sewing and lots of washi tape! Photobucket A close up... Photobucket Be back tomorrow with the rest!
Saturday, November 10, 2012

Turning 50!

A little card and present for someone turning 50!


This is a jar of suckers that says 50 SUCKS... gotta love Pinterest!

Wednesday, November 07, 2012

Little Red Wagon - Color!

It is my turn this week and since I had not used my copics to color in a while I thought it would be a good idea to do that, and make everyone else color with me!

I choose an image from a stamp set a friend designed... she is uber talented!

You can check her out here... The Art House Studio


Make sure you head over to Little Red Wagon to play along!!

Tuesday, November 06, 2012

Cropfest Layouts!

Had an amazing time with some great ladies this weekend at Scrapfest!

I got a alot done... 8 single layouts and 2 double layouts! so great ready for some layouts over the next 2 weeks!  :)

Here is the first... I used some new fav paper by Amy Tan!



Be back tomorrow with my LRW challenge!
Monday, November 05, 2012

Favorite New PTI Set!

Love love love this little set from Papertrey... so many uses and so easy to use!

Sunday, November 04, 2012

Holiday Colors!

I just love this Smokey Shadow and Scarlet Jewel together!

Saturday, November 03, 2012


Ok this one might just be my favorite this year!  Be prepared for me to day this more that once... lol!


Friday, November 02, 2012

Christmas and Kraft!

You know I love my kraft cardstock but I love it even more at Christmas time!  LOL

I also had fun with these new PTI stamps!

Thursday, November 01, 2012

And So It Begins...

The making of the Christmas cards... I have made over one hundred in the past few weeks so get ready for them to start popping up on here when you least expect it!